Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Sometimes and Always


Sometimes I convince myself to blog on the patio in order to take advantage of the weather before it's too hot
Always ...it's already 102 degrees in April!

Sometimes I freak out when bees get too close to me and feel kinda silly when I do the please-don't-sting-me-you bee dance
Always ...don't even care! Bees are scary!

Sometimes I wonder why my water garden is dying
Always...call mom!

Sometimes I wonder why it smells like urine on my patio
Always...call Gunther!...who's the one who every time I tell him to go outside and go potty before I put him in his kennel, lifts his leg on my fern

Sometimes right when the sun is going down, the light falls ever-so-perfectly on my garage door censor and it won't let me close the garage door
Always...wait til the sun moves and hope the neighbors don't judge me for our messy garage

Sometimes I think I wanna be a good fan and watch the Suns vs. Jazz tonight
Always...pray and cross my fingers cause I think I'm just too nervous!!

GO SUNS!!!

   

5 comments:

  1. I'm so jealous of your beautiful weather! I'm from northern Indiana... It's still cold and rainy here. I love your blog, I'm one of your newest followers. Found you through megan's link-up. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks Amanda!! I think I totally take advantage of weather here sometimes, but not gonna lie, a cold and rainy day sounds pretty good to me right now! hahaha! ...I love that you love my blog! lol! Cause I love yours too! =) In fact, I emailed you a while back on one of your posts, but I'm not sure if you got it. I think you posted your school email account, maybe I'm in your spam or something. Hope you're having a good week, talk to you soon! =)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh my goodness, I don't know if I saw that, whats your email address? I'll definitely go look for it!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hahahaha. The bee sting dance is hilarious! I run away from them really quickly. I just did that dance/run yesterday! Ugh. They scare me!!

    Thanks for linking up with me!!

    ReplyDelete

 

design + development by Strawberries and Wine