Sunday, March 19, 2017

Turning 30 - Things I Can't Change About Myself

You guys - I come to you, writing this post as a new woman. I've entered a new phase in my life. A new decade. I'm thirty now. Like, I'm not in my 20s anymore. Am I still considered young, or no? Either way, I feel like a new person. A more mature, cultured, person. ...That's a lie I don't feel any different actually, but I did turn thirty last month (I know, I'm always late to the blog game these days). Maybe now I'll quit getting carded at the grocery store when I buy wine? That's the kind of earth-moving, paradigm-altering stuff that happens when you turn thirty right?! Probably not...but maybe, if I quit going wearing Taylor Swift concert tees and no makeup?!

So for my 30th birthday I decided to have a 90s-themed party - because what's better than reminiscing about the good 'ol days as you turn another year older right?!
We all dressed in our 90s best and celebrated my 30th year...and the 90s! We played MASH (complete with jelly roll pens), drank Hi-C's, enjoyed some Dunkaroo dip, wore slap bracelets, and jammed out to the best 90s playlist Spotify had to offer (online music streaming is so not 90s but yolo I was too lazy to make my own playlist).
That's Shannon Miller in the middle there - fresh of her gymnastics gold medal from the 1996 Olympic games. ....my friends really commit when it comes to theme parties, you guys.
I don't know what it is about throwback stuff, but it just puts everyone in a good mood right?! So thanks to all my fraaaans and family that came and humored me and partied like it was 1999! Sidenote - please just look at my jelly's in this picture. JELLY'S, guys (Also: Charlene's pants).
What's more 90s than wearing plastic shoes and having your feet sweat so much that you can barely walk because you're slipping and sliding on all that foot sweat?! ...or maybe that was just my problem, I dunno...

I kind of feel like at 30, that's the point in your life where parts of your personality just aren't changing. Like, if they haven't changed by now, they're part of the essence of you - woven into the very fabric of your being. And I got to thinking, there's some things about me that I should just stop trying to change because it's not gonna happen - they're woven into the very fabric of my being. ....sounds dramatic right? So here's six things about myself that I'm realizing aren't going to change because I'm 30 now...

1.) I'm not a hugger. I mean, I'll hug you because that seems to be what's socially appropriate and I realize other people are huggers, but I might unintentionally make it awkward because I probably won't go in to hug you unless you come in to hug me first and at that point it might be like a weird, uhh is she gonna hug or is this like, a side hug situation or oops we just turned our faces to the same side and almost kissed, I dunno what's going on and I'm really sorry but I'm just not a hugger. Like it won't hurt my feelings if you don't hug me. Unless you're Nate - you have to hug me cause you're my husband and it will hurt my feelings if you don't hug me. Soooo, you're not off the hook pal.
2.) I'm an introvert. I love my friends and I love my family, but when I'm in social situations, I very much feel like I have to be "on," and being "on," takes energy for me. I need my alone time to recharge and be "off" and drink wine with my dogs (they don't drink the wine, to be clear - just me. Don't send Peta after me pls thx). I had a conversation with my father-in-law about this one night when I was over at their house and he goes, "so it's work for you to be over here right now?" and I said "no, cause I don't have to pretend to like you people"...and we laughed and laughed.
3.) I'm a procrastinator. No getting around this one. Nothing's getting done until it absolutely has to be.

4.) I'm a nail-biter. I know, it's a gross a habit and don't worry Nate reminds me of this every day (literally, he calls me gross), but it's just a habit that I can't break. I wish I could have pretty Instagram-worthy painted nails that I could take pretty pictures with, clutching the latest spring, fashion-y, trendy color in my hand but alas, it's just not in the cards for me. My finger nails look like that of a 12 year old boy.

5.) I can't take two sound streams at one time. For example - if we're watching tv and Nate starts watching a Youtube video I have to mute the tv because I can't take the two different noise sources. Either that or give Nate the stink-eye until he puts his headphones on or goes to the other room to watch his Youtube video. One or the other. If you start talking to me while the people sitting right next to us are also carrying on a conversation, it's gonna be hard for me to focus and I'm probably gonna politely ask you to repeat things over and over.

6.) I snooze my alarms. I cannot, I repeat cannot, jump outta bed up and at 'em in the morning at the sound of one alarm. This is problematic because Nate and I are on opposite sleep schedules and he in fact, jumps out of bed up and at 'em at the sound of one alarm...which unfortunately is usually mine and then he's all awake and can't go back to sleep but really just went to bed like four hours ago and you see how this is not a good thing right? I feel bad, I really do but it's physically impossible for me to wake up with one single alarm. That's just how God made me...

So, let my 30th year commence!! ...I mean, it already has for like the last three weeks but for the sake of this blog post let's pretend I'm posting on time...

 photo Carissa_zps53ecb502.png

3 comments:

  1. 1, 2, 5 and 6 you SO got from me!!!! I can't decide if I should apologize to you or say "your welcome". Hahahaha

    ReplyDelete
  2. oh my word.. MASH & jell pens.. those were the days!! When I was in 5th & 6th grade the boys in my class gave the girls they liked their jell pens, hahaha.. those were the days, huh?

    HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY!

    ReplyDelete

 

design + development by Strawberries and Wine